Memorandum on Motion to Dismiss Regarding Employment Reporting Agency Falsely Labeling Consumer Sex Offender
[…] Fair Credit Reporting, p. 125-126. See also Allan, FTC Informal Staff Opinion Letter (May 5, 1999).    This section does not apply to the reports HireRight generates from its secondary database.  Defendants do not contend that they ever re-verified their public records files with the original source (such as a court), let alone in the period thirty days before the reports were furnished.  They never re-verify such public records data.  Thus, Trans Union and Verifirst must rely on the option provided in subsection one of §1681k(a).  They must “notify the consumer” that it the CRAs are furnishing the employment consumer report “at the time such public record information is reported to the user of such consumer report[.]”  15 U.S.C. §1681k(a).

Plaintiff has properly and sufficiently alleged that Defendants violated section 1681k..  Specifically for section 1681k(a)(1) “Defendant VeriFirst provided a delayed and incomplete notice, while Defendant TransUnion provided no notice at all.”