CFPB reminds consumer reporting agencies that their “name-only” matching procedures violate the FCRA
[…] The CFPB noted that “incorrect information on your [consumer] report” has been the largest category of consumer complaints it has received for at least the past five years. According to the CFPB, in 2020, companies regulated by the CFPB responded to more than 191,000 such complaints—which is roughly 68 percent of the consumer complaints those companies responded to that year. While it isn’t clear how many of these complaints can be attributed to name-only matching, I’m willing to bet a significant percentage, if not a majority, can be.

Name-only matching violates the FCRA

Section 607(b) of the FCRA (15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b)) states that “[w]henever a [CRA] prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” The CFPB, the U.S. Federal Trade Commission, state Attorneys General, and federal courts have made clear that name-only matching is not a “reasonable procedure[] to assure maximum possible accuracy” of consumer information, and thus violates section 607(b).