Bank’s Liability for Deceptive Gift Cards and Unlawful Fees
[…] N.J.S.A. 56:12-15.  As a consumer protection statue under Title 56 (which enumerates New Jersey’s consumer protection laws), the TCCWNA should be broadly construed in favor of consumers.  See Bosland, 964 A.2d at 748 (N.J. 2009) (summarizing history of “constant expansion” of consumer protections ) (quoting Thiedemann v. Mercedez-Benz, U.S.A., L.L.C., 872 A.2d 783 (N.J. 2005)).

Although the TCCWNA clearly protects “consumers,” by its own terms it also protects “prospective consumers.”  N.J.S.A. 56:12-15.  The term consumer is defined as “any individual who buys, leases, borrows, or bails any money, property or service which is primarily for personal, family or household purposes.”  Id.  The term “prospective” is not defined.  Notably, however, the Act does not require the “consumer” or “prospective consumer” to have purchased anything directly from the defendant seller or creditor, or to have any privity with the defendant.